Enter your keyword

бизнес-виза на шри-ланку
Residence visa

01

WHAT IS A RESIDENCE VISA?

Resident visa — a subclass of multiple-entry visas, which allows to stay in the country for a long period of time. The visa is valid for a period of one year with the possibility of further extension. There are several types of residence visa depending on the purpose of stay.

02

WHAT TYPES OF RESIDENCE VISAS ARE AVAILABLE?
  • Working Visa. Issued for a period of 1 or 2 years and can be extended after its expiration.
  • Investors Visa. Issued for a period of 1 year and can be extended after its expiration.
  • Visa for Religious Purposes. Issued to members of religious organizations according to the agreed program.
  • Student Visa. Issued for a period of 1 year or a period recommended by the educational institution. Can be extended after its expiration.
  • Visa for former citizens of Sri Lanka and their families. Issued for a period of 1 year and can be extended after its expiration.
  • Visa for citizens registered under the Indo-Lanka Agreement of 1954. Issued for a period of 1 year and can be extended after its expiration.
  • Visa for family members of citizens of Sri Lanka. Issued for a period of 2 years and can be extended after its expiration.
  • Diplomatic visa. Issued for diplomatic passports holders.
  • Visa for pensioners under the «Sri Lanka – dream house» program. Issued for a period of 2 years and can be extended after its expiration.
  • Visa for investors or qualified experts. It is valid for 5 years and can be extended after its expiration.
  • Multiple entry business visa —  MEBV. It issued to persons engaged in business projects on the territory of Sri Lanka for a period of 1 year.

03

WHO CAN APPLY FOR RESIDENCE VISA?
  • Foreign workers whose services are required to work on projects approved by the state.
  • Foreign workers employed in projects approved by the Bureau of Investment of Sri Lanka.
  • Foreign nationals wishing to invest funds or having a business in Sri Lanka.
  • Members of the church.
  • Employees of religious institutions and students of religious schools.
  • Volunteers involved in social projects, projects for the reconstruction of the country and etc.
  • Employees of non-governmental organizations.
  • Foreign students studying in universities and educational institutions with state accreditation.
  • Former citizens of Sri Lanka.
  • Husband / wife of Sri Lankan citizens.
  • Children of Sri Lankan citizens having foreign citizenship.

04

WHO IS FORBIDDEN TO OBTAIN RESIDENCE VISA?

The resident visa can not receive by the following categories:

  • Persons deported from the country.
  • Persons who violate the visa regime.
  • Persons who violate the Immigration Act.
  • Persons in regard of which unfavorable information was received by official authorities and up until proven otherwise.

05

IF IT POSSIBLE TO GET A RESIDENT VISA THROUGH MARRIAGE?

Foreigners who have entered into a valid marriage with Sri Lankan citizens can apply for an extension of their visa, or transform it into a residence visa. The final decision is made on an individual basis by the Department of Immigration and Emigration of Sri Lanka.

06

HOW TO GET A RESIDENCE VISA?

Before applying for a residence visa, an applicant must inquiry for preliminary authorization to the Department of Immigration and Emigration of Sri Lanka.

After obtaining the preliminary permission, an applicant shall submit the following documents:

  • Form B visa application (Word, PDF).
  • A letter from the Department of Immigration and Emigration of Sri Lanka with a resolution to issue residence visa.
  • Valid passport and its copy (passport must be valid for 6 (six) months from the date of intended departure date).
  • Three color photographs (size 3,5 × 4,5 cm).
  • Documentary evidence of the reasons for submission of resident visa documents.
  • Confirmation of the financial status of the applicant.
  • Flight ticket.
  • Visa fee payment confirmation (Schedule B).

The documents listed in paragraphs 5-7 must be identical to those that were submitted to the Department of Immigration and Emigration to obtain letters of authorization to issue residence visa.